New Jersey Paycheck Calculator

Progressive — brackets from 1.4% to 10.75% — free, with 2026 federal and state rates.

New Jersey's tax gets talked about like it is brutal for everyone, but its brackets actually start gently — the pain is at the top, and in the small disability and family-leave deductions most people never notice. This New Jersey paycheck calculator uses the real 2026 brackets and includes those payroll deductions, so your estimate matches a real NJ pay stub.

Your pay

Pre-tax deductions lower your income tax but not Social Security and Medicare — just like a real pay stub.

Your take-home pay

Fill in your pay on the left, press Calculate, and your take-home pay will show here — every deduction on its own line.

How your New Jersey paycheck is taxed in 2026

New Jersey's brackets start gentle — 1.4% on the first $20,000 — and climb to 10.75% only above $1 million. There is no state standard deduction, just a $1,000 personal exemption. Most NJ paychecks also lose a small amount to state disability and family leave insurance (about 0.42% combined); we include an estimate of it in the result.

Three more deductions apply in every state. Federal income tax uses the 2026 brackets (10% to 37%) after the federal standard deduction — $16,100 if you file single, $32,200 if married filing jointly. Social Security takes 6.2% of your wages up to $184,500. Medicare takes 1.45% of all wages, plus an extra 0.9% on wages above $200,000.

New Jersey paycheck examples

Single filer, paid biweekly, no pre-tax deductions — the full picture at four common salaries.

SalaryFederal taxNJ taxSocial Security + MedicareTake-home / yearPer biweekly check
$40,000$2,620$851$3,060$33,470$1,287.29
$60,000$5,020$2,019$4,590$48,371$1,860.41
$75,000$7,670$2,911$5,738$58,682$2,256.98
$100,000$13,170$4,600$7,650$74,580$2,868.46

New Jersey state tax column includes the NJ disability & family leave (TDI/FLI, est.). Your own result will differ with filing status, pay schedule and deductions — run the calculator above for your numbers.

New Jersey tax rates and brackets — 2026

Progressive — brackets from 1.4% to 10.75%. Rates apply only to the income inside each bracket, never to your whole salary at once.

Tax rateOn taxable income (single filers)
1.40%$0 – $20,000
1.75%$20,000 – $35,000
3.50%$35,000 – $40,000
5.53%$40,000 – $75,000
6.37%$75,000 – $500,000
8.97%$500,000 – $1,000,000
10.8%$1,000,000 – and above
—
No ratings yet
How did it do? Tap a star.

New Jersey paycheck questions

What are New Jersey's tax brackets for 2026?

For single filers: 1.4% up to $20,000, 1.75% to $35,000, 3.5% to $40,000, 5.525% to $75,000, 6.37% to $500,000, 8.97% to $1 million and 10.75% above that. Married couples get wider brackets at the bottom. There is no standard deduction — just a $1,000 personal exemption ($2,000 married).

What are the extra deductions on a New Jersey pay stub?

Most NJ employees pay into state Temporary Disability Insurance and Family Leave Insurance — together roughly 0.42% of wages up to a wage cap — plus the state unemployment/workforce funds in some cases. This calculator includes an estimate of the TDI/FLI part so the take-home figure is realistic.

How much tax is taken from a $85,000 paycheck in New Jersey?

For a single filer, roughly $9,870 goes to federal income tax, about $3,225 to New Jersey, $5,270 to Social Security, $1,233 to Medicare and about $357 to disability/family leave insurance — take-home pay of around $65,050 a year.

I live in New Jersey but work in New York. Who taxes me?

Both, on paper: New York taxes the income because you earned it there, and New Jersey taxes it because you live there — but NJ gives you a credit for the tax paid to New York, so you mostly pay the higher of the two, not both in full. This calculator estimates one state at a time.

Paycheck calculators for other states

Moved, moving, or just comparing? Run the same salary through another state.

Or go back to the main paycheck calculator and pick any of these states there.